Cooper & Jock selected in Under 22 Squad to face U18 Sydney Swans Academy

The AFL Sydney selection panel has named the 25-man squad of Under 22 players set to face the Under 18 Sydney Swans Academy in a representative match on Saturday 7th March at the Blacktown International Sportspark.

The representative fixture is a new concept devised to give players who may have slipped out of the academy pathway or developed later a chance to showcase their skills in front of NEAFL and other state league recruitment staff.

It’s also a chance for the Under 18 Sydney Swans Academy players to play against bigger bodied and more experienced footballers, providing a different brand of football than what they’re used to.

The selection panel was made up of AFL NSW/ACT coaching and talent staff, with the squad selected from a pool of nominations submitted by all Premier Division clubs earlier this year.

Head Coach, Darren Pfeiffer says it is a credit to all the AFL Sydney Premier Division clubs for producing an abundance of high quality players to choose from.

“We believe the team will perform at a high standard and play an exciting brand of football” Pfeiffer said.  

“Representative football is always a special experience and I’m looking forward to the players testing themselves against Sydney’s best young talent”.

 

AFL Sydney Under 22 Representative Team:

Isaac Bartholomaeus – UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Mitchell Blow – Pennant Hills Demons

Josh Boag – Pennant Hills Demons

Liam Bognar – St George Dragons

Lachlan Borrillo – UTS AFC

Matthew Buskariol – North Shore Bombers

Ned Campbell – North Shore Bombers

Tom Drum – North Shore Bombers

Jack Field – Manly Warringah Wolves

Bailey Foote – UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Liam Hoy – UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Riley Irvin – St George Dragons

Baylee Jones – East Coast Eagles

Lewis McNamara – SUANFC

Baily McParland – Camden Cats

Cooper Newton – Inner West Magpies

Cooper Newton featured above playing for Inner West Magpies in 2019

Harrison Parker – North Shore Bombers

Joshua Rayner – North Shore Bombers

Mitchell Rogers – Manly Warringah Wolves

Matthew Saunders – St George Dragons

Luke Skrivanic – Pennant Hills Demons

Thomas Tyson – UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Marcus Valastro – SUANFC

Lewis Waters – East Coast Eagles

Jock White – Inner West Magpies


Jock White featured above playing for Inner West Magpies in 2019

The match is scheduled to take place on Saturday 7th March at Blacktown International Sportspark with first bounce set for 12:30pm.

The Under 18 Sydney Swans Academy squad will be announced closer to game-day and is likely to include 2020 AFL Draft prospects such as Errol Gulden and Braeden Campbell.

Keep up-to-date with all AFL Sydney related news by following us on FacebookInstagram and Twitter

Inner West Magpies AFC would like to congratulate Jock & Cooper on their selection and know they will do the club proud!

Article Credit: Alex Smith http://sydneyafl.com.au/2020/02/17/afl-sydney-under-22-representative-team-announced/